Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

1.1 Skilled Field Pty Ltd (ACN 612 797 912) trading as VIR Crew (VIR Crew) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users of the VIR Crew mobile application (App) and website, vircrew.com.au (website). We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2 Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1 VIR Crew will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter into our App, onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

2.2 In order to use the website or the App, either as a Skill Provider or Skill Seeker, you must register to create an account with us. At registration you will be required provide basic information such as your name, email address, your location, the industry you work in, your work history and education. If you wish to create an account as a Skill Provider you will also be asked to provide additional information, such as your skills, specialty, hourly rate and availability.

2.3 This information is required so that we can provide you with the services offered by the website and the App and, in particular, so that we can identify you, communicate with you, provide you with updates, improve and target our services and so that other users of the App and website can identify your skills and communicate with you. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide us with feedback, when you share information with us, when you respond to promotions or provide information about your personal or business affairs, when you change your contact or email preferences and when you communicate with our customer support.

2.4 Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while you interact with us. This includes, but is not limited to your location if you access the App and provide the App with permission to identify your location. If you do not wish to share information regarding your location, you may deny the App access to your location by modifying your privacy settings on your mobile device. However, for the App to function as designed, location services must be enabled. You can disable location services in the privacy settings of your phone.

3. How we collect your personal information

VIR Crew collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our App or our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties, including your social networks such as LinkedIn where you link these networks to your VIR Crew account. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish us to collect information from your social networks, please adjust the privacy settings within your social network accounts.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1 VIR Crew may use personal information collected from you to identify you, communicate with you, provide you with information, provide you with updates and to provide our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional promotions, products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2 VIR Crew may use your personal information to contact you by a variety of means including, but not limited to by in-App notifications, email or sms. If you do not wish to be contacted by VIR Crew by any or all of these means, you may opt out from receiving such communications by adjusting your settings in the App or your user interface in the website.

4.3 If you are a Skill Provider, VIR Crew may also use your information in order for VIR Crew to market its services to you and other potential users of its services, this includes but is not limited to featuring your details in email campaigns or postings on social medial to encourage other users to interact with you.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1 Where you receive services from a Skill Provider or provide services to a Skill Seeker using our website or App, we will share your information with that Skill Seeker or Skill Provider. It is a condition of use of the App and website that all Skill Seekers and Skill Providers comply with this Policy and only use personal information that they receive via the App or website in accordance with this Policy.

5.2 We may also disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

5.3 We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.4 We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of the App, its customers or third parties.

5.5 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. Where we transfer your information to third parties, this may also result in your information being transferred to countries outside Australia.

5.6 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.7 We may also disclose information that has been aggregated or that does not otherwise personally identify you to third parties and associated companies who may use that information for analytics, trends and analysis and to improve and provide products and services. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

5.8 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. 

6. Security of your personal information

6.1 VIR Crew is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2 Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk and we cannot guarantee how information that is shared using our services will be used or the safety of such information.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@vircrew.com.au.

7.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@vircrew.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. The App and the Website

10.1 When you use our App or visit our website

When you download the App, use our App or come to our website we may collect certain information such as technical data about your device, the way you use the App, your browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our website and our App, such that we can improve our service.

10.2 Cookies

(a) We may from time to time use cookies on our App and website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify your use of the App and the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your mobile device or computer. You can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings on your web browser or your mobile device settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the App and our website.

(b) Our App and website may from time to time use cookies to analyse use and help us provide a better visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on the App, the website or other websites you visit. Adjusting your preferences as described in this section does not mean you will no longer receive advertisements, it only means the advertisements you do see will be less relevant to your interests.

10.3 Third party sites

Our App and website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that VIR Crew is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

© Copyright Skilled Field Pty Ltd and contributors, [1/4/2017].

The contents of this website are protected by copyright law. Copyright in this material resides with Skilled Field Pty Ltd or various other rights holders. Except as permitted by the copyright law applicable to you, you may not reproduce or communicate any of the content on this website, including files downloadable from this website, without the permission of the copyright owner.